CEO 15-01--March 11, 2015
[…] Your question is answered accordingly.


QUESTION 2:

Would a voting conflict of interest be presented for you regarding a vote on the City’s budget, which contains a line-item appropriation for a $20,000 grant to your employer?


Under the circumstances presented, this question is answered in the affirmative.


You write that the annual budget for the City of Seminole is approximately $15,000,000. Within that budget, there is an appropriation for funding a $20,000 grant to the Chamber. You inquire whether a vote on the budget will pose a voting conflict for you.

Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes, states:


No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which would inure to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(2); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.


Section 112.3143(1)(d), Florida Statutes, defines “special private gain or loss” as: