CEO 15-01--March 11, 2015
[…] Therefore, you must abstain from voting on these matters, disclose your conflict before the vote, and file a conflict memorandum within 15 days of the vote.


QUESTION 7:

Does the Code of Ethics prohibit you from participating in the discussion leading to a vote?


Your question is answered in the affirmative.


For each scenario detailed in your letter, you ask whether you may participate in the discussion leading to the votes previously discussed.

Section 112.3143(4) provides:


No appointed public officer shall participate in any matter which would inure to the officer’s special private gain or loss; which the officer knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom he or she is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained; or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public officer, without first disclosing the nature of his or her interest in the matter. […]


Section 112.313(15) provides an exemption from the conflicts law that applies to you as long as, among other things:


[t]he officer abstains from voting on any matter which may come before the agency involving the officer’s employer, publicly states to the assembly the nature of the officer’s interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining, and files a written memorandum as provided in s. 112.3143.


Section 112.313(15)(c), Florida Statutes.

Section 112.3143(4) operates only as to appointed officials’ participation in the discussion of matters in which they have a voting conflict.